Following the Brexit, a number of new measures will be introduced to regulate the freedom of movement for European citizens within the UK. “The freedom of movement as it now exists will end on 31 October when the UK leaves the EU,” announces the UK government.

Stricter conditions will be introduced for people wishing to enter the UK.  It is the beginning of a new immigration system, which can be seen as a “draft course“. Prime Minister Boris Johnson announces his willingness to introduce a “basic systembased on the points of the Australian model. However, the London government is currently working on a project to speed up the making of visas for the country’s “smart mindswho chose to stay in the top countries as an elite. By the end of July, more than one million Europeans had joined them.  

According to hotnews.ro, London’s Romanian ambassador Dan Mihalache recommends that Romanians in the UK should register for the new type of residence, the settled status and the pre-settled status. On this homepage he also explains: “I would like to say from the beginning that it is not the case that nothing has changed at all. However, the UK authorities have given public assurances that the protection of the rights of EU citizens in the UK after the Brexit will continue as before. Restricting freedom of movement does not mean that Romanian citizens can no longer enter the UK. After the Brexit, Romanian citizens are allowed to enter and leave the UK with their identity card or passport without a visa. However, this will only be possible for short term visits: Romanian citizens are allowed to stay in the UK for up to three months. EU citizens planning to stay longer than three months need to apply for a temporary residence permit in Europe before this period expires. This is a 36-month residence permit that cannot be extended and offers the right to work and study.  

There are two types of residence status:  

Settled status: European citizens who have resided in the UK for 5 consecutive years or longer are entitled to settled status: this residence gives you the same rights as you currently have (access to work, study, health and social security) for an unlimited period of time.  

Pre-Settled Status: European citizens residing in the UK for less than 5 years are entitled to pre-settled status. You are allowed to stay in the UK for a period of 5 years, giving you the time you need to apply for Settled status. Pre-settled status gives you the same rights limited to 5 years. Warning: After this period, the settled status will NOT be entered automatically, you need to apply for!